Privacy

Privacy Policy for Nest Aylesbury Vale

Nest Aylesbury Vale is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The law requires us to provide a Privacy Notice which gives you details about how we use and protect your information. The Notice below gives you those details and explains how we keep your information secure, how we use it and why we need it.  This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@nestaylesburyvale.org.uk or by writing to Nest Aylesbury Vale, 8 Temple Square, Aylesbury, Bucks HP20 2QH. Alternatively, you can telephone 01296 485615.

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal information held by and used by Nest Aylesbury Vale.

How we collect your information

We collect information in a number of ways. For example, by letter, email, face-to-face, telephone or online forms.

Why we use your information

We collect and use information about you to:

  • Deliver services and support to you
  • Manage the services we provide to you
  • Process a donation that you have made
  • Process an enquiry that you have made
  • Initiate providing a service that you have requested
  • Notify you of changes to our services.

If we can, we will anonymise your information before using it. We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who has access to your information?

Any information we hold on you will be used solely by Nest Aylesbury Vale for the purposes of Nest Aylesbury Vale. We will not sell, share or rent your information to any third party.

How you can access and update your information?

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Nest Aylesbury Vale holds about you. Please make that request in writing to The Data Controller, Nest Aylesbury Vale, 8 Temple Square, Aylesbury, Bucks HP20 2QH and include your email address in the communication. We can only provide that information if the name and address of the requester matches our records.

We may also collect and use information about you which is ‘special’.  Your special information is given more protection as it is very personal to you.  This type of information is:
  • Ethnicity or racial origin
  • Genetic data
  • Physical or mental health

We also treat information about criminal prosecutions or convictions as ‘special’ information.

How we may share your information

We will sometimes need to share information between service areas companies or organisations who provide services to us or to you on our behalf such as health care organisations where we feel it is necessary to share your information for the following reasons:

  • We have your (or your legal representative’s) permission
  • We have a contract with you
  • To carry out our legal or statutory duties
  • It is required by law
  • For legal cases
  • To protect someone in an emergency
  • To deliver or help deliver health or social care services
  • It is for the benefit of society as a whole
  • To protect public health
  • For archiving, research or statistical purposes

All of our information is kept safe using the following:

  • Encryption (this means that a further key or password is needed to look at the information)
  • To make sure that only staff who are authorised to see your information can do so.
  • So staff know how to look after your information.
  • Regular monitoring.  So we can keep up to date with new technology and threats to your information and make sure our systems stay secure.

How long do we keep your information?

We’ll only keep your information while we still need it to provide you with a service or where we are required to keep it. 

If we use your personal information for research and analysis, we will keep your information anonymous or use a different name, unless you’ve agreed we can use your name for the research.

Your rights and how you can control your information

The law gives you rights about the information we hold about you and how we use it.

Where we are holding or using your information because you have given us your permission you can take away your permission at any time. 

No matter how or why we are using your information you also have the right to:

  • Be told how we use your information. This is being done in this Privacy Notice
  • Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Ask that any incorrect or incomplete information about you is corrected. Where this cannot be done because we need to keep a record of why we made a decision or for some other reason we will make sure we keep the new details you have provided and use them in the future.
  • Ask for your information to be deleted or destroyed where there is no good reason to continue using it and provided that there are no proper or legal grounds for retaining it
  • Ask us to limit the use of your information (if this is possible this may affect service delivery to you)
  • Have your data transferred or copied to another provider in certain circumstances.  It is likely that this won’t apply to most of the information we hold about you and if we cannot do it we will tell you why 

Your information collected via online forms

We respect and protect the privacy of anyone who visits our website. We continuously check the security of our website and your information.  However, if you are concerned about giving us your personal information online, please contact us, and we’ll arrange another way for you to provide this information.

Cookies Policy

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies. If you wish to use our website then you will be accepting the cookie warning the first time you access the website.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies you can visit this website which has an article about them.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_cookie .

Types of Cookies

There are two main types of cookies used by web servers. They are persistent and session cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer system and expire at a date in the future unless they are updated or deleted from your system. They are used to retain information about preferences. The second type of cookie is a session cookie which remains on the computer system until the browser is closed.

Removing Cookies

You will find details on how to block and delete cookies from your computer as well as browsing history by exploring the setup of the browser you are using. All browsers offer the ability to block cookies, or remove them. It is beyond the scope of this article to provide information on every browser in use on all devices. Refer to the browser provider or mobile device manual to learn how to remove or block cookies from your system.

The Cookies We Use

Google Analytics

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages, what searches they may have done on the website. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

This data helps us to understand:

  • Which pages people visit on the site
  • Which internet browsers are being used
  • What is popular on the site

 

You can find out more about Google’s cookies on their privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ . You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out tools in your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google maps

These are session cookies that remember preferences you have when viewing a map which is on the website.

WordPress

The website is built with WordPress which uses a number of plugin applications. Some of these applications use cookies and some of them are persistent and remember choices you have made on the website. Others are session cookies which expire on exit from the browser.

3rd Party cookies

We do not use any cookies through third parties for advertising or pushing advertising content to you. Our website is advert free.

If you do not accept cookies on my browsing device, some of the functions on the website may not work without cookies being enabled or you may see a reduction in functionality.

Mobile Device Policy

All mobile devices carrying personal data relating to the business of Nest Aylesbury Vale which may include laptop computers, smart phones, tablets, external USB removable hard disk drives, USB SSD (Solid State Drives) and USB memory sticks will be protected in at least one of the following ways: Access to the device requires a unique password comprising eight or more characters including upper and lower case letters and numbers in order to gain access. Or the data on the device will be encrypted.

Encryption

For those devices that hold personal data which can be disassembled and memory can be independently accessed such as a laptop or desktop computer and removable media will be encrypted. Each will require a complex key to decrypt and extract the information held on the device by a 3rd party should the device be lost or stolen.  

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Profiling and Targeted Advertising

We do not carry out any profiling of visitors to the website and we do not provide any targeted advertising from third party providers.

If you have any concerns

If you think we’ve failed to comply with our obligation for handling your personal information or you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you can write to;

The Data Governance Officer: email info@nestaylesburyvale.org.uk or telephone 01296 485615.

If you remain dissatisfied with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Notice will be reviewed and updated on an annual basis. It may also be updated when we change our services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2019.